Did u Know?
DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, videos, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on our website.
BEST BRAND does not recommend or endorse the information provided on our website as a replacement for any specific tests, products, procedures, opinions or other information that may be administered by a doctor and/or medical physician. Reliance on any information appearing on this website is solely at your own discretion and we wish you all the Best.
Frankincense essential oil is great for skin care
and nearly everything related to skin; burns, rashes, cuts, scrapes, and oozing sores. It’s also fabulous for mature, prematurely aging, and environmentally challenged skin. To use as a night (or day) cream: just add a few drops to the base of your choice.
This can be as simple as something like a bottle of Whole Foods unscented lotion, liquid soap, shower gel, or moisturizer. Or it can be as complex as you like. If you are making your own creams or oils, frankincense will be an excellent and appropriate addition. Percentages will vary but a reasonable rule is about 6 drops per oz. That’s not set in stone! Feel free to experiment. Here are some general rules regarding use on the skin:
You can use more drops in lotions meant for body –they can be stronger. Use less drops for facial creams–they should be less strong, as your face is usually more sensitive.
Making a blend for massage of a specific (limited) area–such as feet, hands, lower legs, can be stronger in general than an all around massage blend.
Soaps, shampoos, conditioners (things that you wash off) can be stronger in general than products you leave on your skin.
Frankincense oil can be added to pure water and used as a toner or refresher. You can add a little vodka to help it blend if you like. If you don’t have any way to mix them, don’t despair. The oil will float on top, yes, but all that means is you have to shake the bottle before you spray it.
In the shower
No need to add frankincense oil to your bath gel if you don’t want to, or have something other blend in there. Just add a few drops to your washcloth and run it over yourself during your final (hot water) rinse. The steam will infuse with frankincense and you will enjoy a quick and intense frankincense steam bath. refreshing and relaxing at the same time!
In the bath
For a quick frankincense bath, it’s best add the essential oil to something so it dissolves a bit in the bath water. Frankincense is not usually sensitizing for most people, but it depends on the amount and circumstances. Putting a few drops of neat essential oil in a hot bath is not recommended. For anyone. With any oil. Even old friends can burn you in that environment. The situation is that the oils, not being water soluble, remain on the surface of the hot water in original and exclusive drops. Your pores open from the hot water and the frankincense might cause an irritation. If it’s ever going to burn you, this would be when. If you add frankincense oil to a vegetable or nut oil, meaning a massage oil, like olive oil, jojoba, coconut, etc, then it will still float on top of the water but it will be diluted in amount, if not in placement. Some people will be ok with this. Some not.
You can add your frankincense to alcohol (vodka) or honey and this may be better, as it will dissolve, at least partly, in these mediums. Epsom salts work well too. Bath soap will work too, if you have them. If in doubt, stick with a couple of drops of the oil, maybe make the water not so hot, and don’t stay in for hours. Don’t forget, you can always take a normal bath, and rinse yourself with frankincense on a washcloth afterward.
It’s always possible to add frankincense hydrosol to the bath water. It’s completely water soluble and a nice change. Although it varies in composition from frankincense essential oil (it’s hydrophilic and oil is hydrophobic) it still promotes many of the same effects.
Frankincense is a great mini-facial. Just take a pot or pan of boiling water, add a drop or two (no more) frankincense oil to it. Lean over it and cover your head with a towel, breathing deeply. Your lungs will be so happy! And your face will rejoice! You can also try one drop frankincense and one drop lavender.
For lung support
The best ways are by inhalation, see above, and massage of head and neck, breathing in deeply. You can even just put a few drops in your palm, rub your hands together, and breathe the oil directly from them. This is great to do before or after yoga, particularly during pranayama. The experience will calm you, centering your energy and elevate your spirit even as it connects you to the earth. You will be able to give more presence to your yoga practice, and concentrate more fully on your breathing through each asana.
It’s the same as listed above. Whether your meditation is sitting, standing, walking, yogic or even very active, such as martial arts, frankincense will enable you to deepen the experience and aid your focus so that you benefit as much as possible from your practice, whatever it is. Just take a few drops on your palms, rub them together, breathe in deeply, and enjoy.
Joint and Muscle Pain
Frankincense can help both of these conditions. Just add it to your mix of oils, and that mix will depend on what you are mixing for. If you are a beginner mixing for yourself, consult an aromatherapy book, or have your blend done professionally. The practical application of this will depend on where you live. Frankincense will always be a valuable addition to your blend. In addition to its anti-inflammatory property, it will calm, soothe and relax you, don’t forget!
Boswellic acid is a heavy molecule and doesn’t come over in distillation. If someone claims to have it in their oil, they are most likely mis-informed. It’s not in our oil, it’s not in anyone’s oil.
Boswellic acid can be found in supplements, and also in the gum itself. The traditional Omani use for frankincense is to soothe the stomach. Very high quality green frankincense tears are soaked overnight in water and the water drunk upon waking. If you have access to green frankincense, this is a lovely thing to do. The water is delicious, enlivening and refreshing. And it will soothe your stomach for sure. Gas, nausea, biliousness, reflux, frankincense will help.
Green frankincense is not usually available in stores unless they are very specialized. Green frankincense is expensive, rare and fleeting, with a comparatively short shelf life. Sunlight destroys the freshness and it will fade to white or yellow.
Sure you can eat it. In additional to what I’ve written above, regarding drinking the water of green gum, you can drink the hydrosol and even a drop or two of the oil. Hydrosol is a new thing in Southern Oman. There is not a history of distillation here so there is no history involving hydrosol or essential oil, but people are experimenting with our hydrosol and so far they say it makes them happy, it makes their wives happy, and it’s an integral part of peoples lives immediately. if you want to try it, just make sure you dilute it at least 10:1 in water. Otherwise it will be too strong.
You can have a drop or two of essential oil in honey if you like. It’s probably not the most efficient way to use frankincense, but you might enjoy it. Don’t do more than a drop or two, it’s very strong. You will probably sweat frankincense for a while after. Don’t drink a lot of it every day. Remember, it’s going to pass though your liver. No need to make your liver work too hard. As with all things, moderation.
You can also add them for flavor, hydrosol as a substitute for water, essential oil as an addition in ice cream, shortbread…let your imagination take you!
Frankincense releases powerful vibrations for protection, purification and exorcism. Frankincense increases the potency of other oils and is an oil related to sun energy. Frankincense used in magic is said to predispose the body and mind to sexual ecstasy. Frankincense elevates personal and spiritual love and heightens awareness on all levels by inspiring and awakening the spiritual senses.
Frankincense enhances divine connection and brings inner peace. Burn frankincense oil for; protection, removal of negative entities, spirituality, love, consecration, blessing, energy, strength, visions, healing, meditation, purification, luck, protection rites, power and courage.
Frankincense Oil is effective as an antiseptic, and even the fumes or smoke obtained from burning it have antiseptic and disinfectant qualities that eliminate the germs in the space where the smoke filters out. It can be applied on wounds without any known side effects to protect them from tetanus and becoming septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from developing infections.
Those same antiseptic qualities also make frankincense oil a useful preventative measure against oral issues, like bad breath, toothaches, cavities, mouth sores, and other infections. Look for natural oral care products that include frankincense oil if you enjoy the flavor or aroma, and want to include a strong antiseptic in your health regimen.
May Be Anti-Cancer:
A group of Chinese researchers revealed that extracts and compounds from Commiphora myrrha resin may be effective against human gynecologic cancer cells. Their findings were published in the Journal of Medicinal Plants Research.
Frankincense oil eliminates gas and prevents it from building up in the body. This removal of excess gas from the intestines also gives relief from associated problems like stomach aches, pain in the abdominal region and chest, abnormal amounts of sweating, uneasiness, indigestion and many other related conditions.
When applied topically or inhaled, it can makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox on the skin fade at a much faster rate. This also includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery marks, and fat cracks associated with pregnancy and delivery of children.
This oil has digestive properties without any side effects, and it facilitates digestion the way most medicines should, unlike common antacids which only suppress the symptoms. This oil speeds up the secretion of digestive juices (gastric juices, bile and acids) in the stomach and facilitates movement of food through the intestines.
May Help, Anti-Aging:
The oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent substance. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!
Frankincense essential oil reduces obstructed and delayed menstruation and delays the advent of menopause. It also helps curing other symptoms associated with menses and Post Menstrual Syndrome, such as pain in the abdominal region, nausea, headache, fatigue, and mood swings.
Frankincense water has been a traditional drink in the Middle East for Centuries. People in Oman and Yemen usually soak 4 or 5 pieces of this resin in water overnight and drink the water. According to their doctors, only few people over there have cancer.
Scientists have found that there is some agent within frankincense which helps stop spreading of cancer. It induces cancerous cells to close themselves down. According to the latest studies,
“Cancer starts when the DNA code within the cell’s nucleus becomes corrupted. It seems frankincense has a re-set function. It can tell the cell what the right DNA code should be. “Frankincense separates the ‘brain’ of the cancerous cell – the nucleus – from the ‘body’ – the cytoplasm, and closes down the nucleus to stop it reproducing corrupted DNA codes.”
- Prevents digestive problems
- Strengthens immune system
- Works As A Natural Diuretic
- Strengthens, tones, and lifts the skin, muscles, and internal organs
- Promotes skin and tissue regeneration
- Helps the body to rid of toxins
- Helps with stress relief and inflammation
- Eases Fever And Headaches
- Penetrates the blood-brain barrier
- Helps with bronchitis
- Helps relieve sore throats
- and Much More..
How to Make Frankincense Water
One bag Frankincense resin
One quarter of clean purified water
A one quarter glass jar
Place Frankincense Resin in the bottom of the jar. Boil Water. Pour water over resin until the jar is full. Cover with a glass plate or towel. Let the water sit overnight.
How to Use it
Drink a few ounces throughout the day. If it’s your first time drinking the water, make sure to introduce this drink to your body slowly.
Frankincense Essential Oil
One of the oldest known medical records from the sixteenth century B.C., the Ebers Papyrus, mentions frankincense & Myrrh oil. The ancient Egyptians listed the oil on hundreds of prescriptions and recipes.
Frankincense oil is one of the most highly prized essential oils in the world and one of the best oils you can use for your health. The astringent property of frankincense oil can help strengthen gums, stop the bleeding from wounds and cuts, help with skin health, reverse signs of aging, and reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars. Frankincense & myrrh oil can break up phlegm deposits in your respiratory tract and lungs, and can relieve bronchitis-related congestion. It can suppress the production of key inflammatory cells, helping to prevent the breakdown of cartilage tissue in patients with arthritis.
Quality frankincense oil is hard to find. Make sure you are getting the real resin or oils.
Overall, frankincense essential oil tones and boosts health and is therefore considered a tonic. It benefits all the systems operating in the body, including the respiratory, digestive, nervous and excretory systems, while also increasing strength by aiding the absorption of nutrients into the body. Furthermore, frankincense oil strengthens the immune system and keeps you strong and protected for the future.
If you thought that Lasix and its variants were the only drugs that could help you release water from the body through urination, you were incorrect. Those pharmaceutical options may be instantaneous, but not very safe. Frankincense essential oil is a natural and safe alternative. It promotes urination and helps you lose that extra water weight, as well as fats, sodium, uric acid and various other toxins from the body, with the added advantage of lowering blood pressure. The best part about this is that frankincense essential oil is completely safe and has no adverse side effects.
Simply apply a diluted solution of this oil on wounds, or use it blended with a skin cream, and your wounds will heal faster and be protected from infections. This oil is equally beneficial in healing internal wounds, cuts and ulcers.
Blood circulation, digestion and nerves, increases sweat to purify body
Eczema, ringworm, etc.
Stress and Anxiety:
Frankincense Oil is very effecting sedative because it induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you more introspective and lowers anxiety, anger and stress. Frankincense essential oil promotes deep breathing and relaxation, which can open your breathing passages and reduce blood pressure, moving your mental state back to calmness.
Gum and mouth:
Tone and Tighten:
Did you know drinking a few drops of frankincense water will help with toning and strengthening your internal organs for better function and health.
Time to cleanse and pray:
Did you know drinking frankincense & myrrh incense is a fantastic way to cleanse and purge you home form negative forces and to bring about a calm spiritual effect on you environment its no wonder why so many religious groups use it in there daily spiritual practices.
Anoint your cosmestics:
Did you know by adding the sacred essential oil or liquid extract to your cosmetics you are truly fortifying your products with gods protection oils to smell nice and bring about a holy energy that will bring health, beauty, protection, and blessing of your asking.
Did you know frankincense and myrrh has been used in perfume making for thousands of years, it has such a versatility of uses from bug repellent, sweet scent, health benefits for mind and body, as well as euphoric feeling that makes you happier.
The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits, because it strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, and thereby gives protection from premature losses of teeth and hair. This reduces the appearance of wrinkles, and combats the loss of firmness of intestines, abdominal muscles, and limbs associated with age.
Frankincense is an oil of transformation that expands consciousness; it is said frankincense accelerates spiritual growth as it promotes the meditative state and opens the crown chakra, causing the energy bodies to drop into alignment and anchor in the physical. A cleanser of the body, aura, psychic planes and environment, frankincense removes all negative influences.
It soothes coughs and eliminates phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and the lungs. Frankincense essential oil also provides relief from bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract, larynx, pharynx, bronchi, and lungs. Its antidepressant and anti-inflammatory properties also help relax the breathing passages, which can reduce the dangers of asthma attacks, and its antiseptic qualities are what give it the reputation of being an immune system booster! It also eases body pain, headaches, toothaches and balances the rise in body temperature commonly associated with colds, coughs and colds (viral infections), provides relief from mucus and phlegm, eases congestion, breathing trouble, etc
Strengthens the Uterus:
This oil is very good for uterine health. Since it regulates the production of the estrogen hormone, it reduces the chances of post-menopause tumor or cyst formation in the uterus, also known as uterine cancer. In terms of the pre-menopause period, it keeps a woman’s uterus healthy by regulating proper menstrual cycles.